Female Astronauts Stamp Issues

This is only a guide to Female Astronauts stamps – if you want to see the catalogue numbers etc, please go to the links page for catalogue websites. If you know of any stamps missing or errors or any new issues please let us know. Stamps will be added when we find out about them.

(Thanks to ASSS member Peter Hoffman in helping with this list)

(Some Stamp images courtesy of espacelollini)

Abkhazia 1996 – Cosmonauts – Valentina Tereshkova

Afghanistan 1988 – Valentina Tereshkova’s first Space Flight – 25th Anniversary

Albania 1963 – Valentina Tereshkova

Altai (Russia) 1999 – Valentina Tereshkova (1 Stamp) Overprinted

Altai (Russia) 1999 – Valentina Tereshkova (1 Stamp)

Angola 1999 – Female Astronaut

Angola 2000 – Chiaki Mukai

Antigua and Barbuda 1999 – Chiaki Mukai (name only on STS-95 Discovery badge in margin)

Antigua and Barbuda 2015 – Valentina Tereshkova

Azerbaijan 1995 – Mae Jemison – Catherine Coleman – Ellen Shulman Baker – Mary Ellen Weber

Azerbaijan 1995 – Mary Cleave – Valentina Tereshkova – Tamara Jernigan – Wendy Lawrence

Azerbaijan 2013 – Valentina Tereshkova

Benin 2003 – Kalpana Chewla – Laurel Clark

Benin 2012 – Kalpana Chewla – Laurel Clark and Judith Resnik – Christa McAuliffe (STS 107 Badge)

Benin 2014 – Claudie Haigneré

Benin 2015 + 2018 – Valentina Tereshkova

Bhutan 1999 – Valentina Tereshkova

Bolvia 1986 – Judith Resnik – Christa McAuliffe

Bulgaria 1963 + 1964 + 1966 + 1967 + 1983 + 1988 – Valentina Tereshkova

Bulgaria 1983 – Svetlana Savitskaja – Valentina Tereshkova

Bulgaria 1983 – Svetlana Savitskaja

Bulgaria 1986 – Valentina Tereshkova (name in text of sheet margin)

Bulgaria 2013 – Valentina Tereshkova – Sally Ride – Liu Yang

Burundi 2012 + 2013 – Valentina Tereshkova

Burundi 2013 – Wang Yaping 

Buryatia (Russia) 1997 – Sally Ride

Cambodia 1985 – Valentina Tereshkova

Canada 2003 – Roberta Bondar – Julie Payette

Central African Republic 1986 – Christa McAuliffe – Christa McAuliffe

Central African Republic 1986 – Judith Resnik

Central African Republic 2000 – Valentina Tereshkova – Helena Kondakova

Central African Republic 2012 – Liu Yang

Central African Republic 2013 + 2014 + 2018 – Valentina Tereshkova

Chad 2009 – Claudie Haigneré – name in text in margin

Chad 2010 + 2014 + 2017 – Valentina Tereshkova

Chad 2011 – Anousheh Ansari – Claudie Haigneré – Heidemarie Stefanyshyn – Sunita Williams

Chad 2011 – Catherine Coleman – Eileen Collins – Peggy Whitson – Claudie Haigneré

Chad 2011 – Heidemarie Stefanyshyn – name only on STS-115 Atlantis badge in margin

Comoros Islands 1999 + 2009 – Valentina Tereshkova

Comoros Islands 2005 – Helen Sharman

Congo Democratic Republic 2013 – Liu Yang

Congo Democratic Republic 2013 – Valentina Tereshkova

Congo Republic 2000 + 2012 + 2017 – Valentina Tereshkova

Congo Republic 2008 – Ellen Shulman Baker- Bonnie Dunbar – Linda Godwin – Shannon Lucid

– Marsha Ivins – Eileen Collins – Yelena Kondakova – Wendy Lawrence

Congo Republic 2009 – Claudie Haigneré

Congo Republic 2015 – Samantha Cristoforetti

Congo Republic 2018 – Sally Ride

Cuba 1964 + 1966 + 1972 + 1976 + 1981 + 1986 – Valentina Tereshkova

Czechoslovakia 1963 + 1964 – Valentina Tereshkova

Djibouti 1983 – Sally Ride

Djibouti 1983 + 2017 + 2018 – Valentina Tereshkova

Djibouti 2013 – Judith Resnik – Christa McAuliffe

Djibouti 2014 – Claudie Haigneré

Djibouti 2014 – Samantha Cristoforetti

Equatorial Guinea 1978 – Valentina Tereshkova

Equatorial Guinea 2003 – Kalpana Chawla – Laurel Clark

 

Gabon 2015 + 2018 – Samantha Cristoforetti

Gabon 2017 + 2020 – Claudie Haigneré

Gabon 2018 – Catherine Coleman

Gabon 2019 + 2021 – Valentina Tereshkova

Gambia 1994 – Valentina Tereshkova – Svetlana Savitskaya

Gambia 2003 – Kalpana Chawla – Laurel Clark

Germany DDR 1963 – Valentina Tereshkova

Ghana 1994 – Chiaki Mukai

Ghana 2000 – Judith Resnik – Christa McAuliffe

Grenada 1994 + 2003 – Judith Resnik – Christa McAuliffe

Grenada Carriacou 2003 – Judith Resnik – Christa McAuliffe

Grenada Carriacou 2006 – Eileen Collins – Wendy Lawrence

Grenada Carriacou 2016 – Valentina Tereshkova

Grenada Grenadines 1981 – Valentina Tereshkova

Grenada Grenadines 1994 – Christa McAuliffe

Grenada Grenadines 1994 – Judith Resnik

Grenada Grenadines 1999 – Chiaki Mukai – on mission badge

Guinea 1985 – Sally Ride

Guinea 1986 – Christa McAuliffe

Guinea 1986 + 1999 – Judith Resnik, Christa McAuliffe

Guinea 1999 + 2000 – Valentina Tereshkova

Guinea 2003 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Guinea 2006 – Chiaki Mukai

Guinea 2006 – Claudie Haigneré

Guinea 2006 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Guinea 2007 – Stephanie Wilson – Pamela Melroy

Guinea 2013 – Judith Resnik, Christa McAuliffe

Guinea 2013 – Valentina Tereshkova

Guinea 2014 – Wang Yaping

Guinea 2016 – Samantha Cristoforetti

Guinea-Bissau 2007 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Guinea-Bissau 2008 + 2012 + 2013 – Valentina Tereshkova

Guinea-Bissau 2011 – Judith Resnik, Christa McAuliffe

Guinea-Bissau 2018 – Sally Ride

Guyana 1989 – Judith Resnik, Christa McAuliffe

Guyana 1989 – Kathryn Sullivan

Guyana 1989 – Sally Ride

Guyana 1989 – Svetlana Savitskaya

Guyana 1989 – Valentina Tereshkova

Guyana 2014 – Liu Yang

Haiti 2006 – Judith Resnik, Christa McAuliffe

Hungary 1963 + 1965 + 1966 – Valentina Tereshkova

Hungary 1986 – Judith Resnik, Christa McAuliffe

Hungary 2003 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

India 2015 – unidentified female shuttle astronaut

Ireland 2010 – girl astronaut

Ireland 2019 – Eileen Collins – Catherine Coleman

Israel 2004 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Ivory Coast 2011 + 2013 + 2017 + 2018 – Valentina Tereshkova

Ivory Coast 2012 – Claudie Haigneré

Jordan 1965 – Valentina Tereshkova

Karelis (Russia) 1999 – Claudie Haigneré

Kazakhstan 2013 – Valentina Tereshkova

Kyrgyzstan 1998 – Claudie Haigneré

Kyrgyzstan 2003 – Kalpana Chawla – Laurel Clark

Kyrgyzstan 2013 – Valentina Tereshkova

Lesotho 1993 – Valentina Tereshkova

Liberia 1975 – Valentina Tereshkova

Liberia 2003 – Kalpana Chewla – Laurel Clark

Liberia 2016 – Samantha Cristoforetti (Italy)

Madagascar 1981 + 2011 + 2013 – Valentina Tereshkova

Madagascar 2012 – Bonnie Dunbar – name on STS-45 badge

Madagascar 2012 – Helen Sharman

Madagascar 2012 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark – names on STS-45 badge

Madagascar 2012 – Kathryn Sullivan – name on STS-45 badge

Madagascar 2012 – Yi So-Yeon

Malawi 2010 – Bonnie Dunbar, Mary Cleave, Judith Resnik, Christa McAuliffe, 

Sally Ride, Kathryn Sullivan, Anna Fisher, Margaret Seddon, Shannon Lucid,

Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark, Eileen Collins, Wendy Lawrence, Peggy Whitson, Pamela Melroy,

Sandra Magnus, Ellen Ochoa, Heidemarie Stefanyshyn-Piper, Lisa Marie Caputo Nowak,

Stephanie Wilson, Joan Miller Higginbotham, Sunita Williams, Kathryn Thornton,

Bonnie Dunbar, Ellen Shulman Baker, Marsha Ivins, Mae Jemison, Nancy Davis, Tamara Jernigan,

Susan Helms, Linda Godwin, Millie Hughes-Fulford, Roberta Bondar, Marsha Ivins,

Nancy Sherlock Currie-Gregg, Janice Voss, Chiaki Mukai, Janet Kavandi,

Mary Ellen Weber, Catherine Coleman, Susan Still-Kilrain, Yelena Kondakova,  Kathryn Hire

Malawi 2012 – Claudie (Andre-Deshays) Haigneré

Maldives Islands 1974 + 1994 + 2013 + 2015 + 2016 + 2017 + 2018 – Valentina Tereshkova

Maldives Islands 2003 – Laurel Clark, Kalpana Chawla

 

Mali 1983 – Sally Ride

Mali 1983 + 2010 + 2013 – Valentina Tereshkova

Mali 1996 – Christa McAuliffe, Judith Resnik

Mali 2011 – Anousheh Ansari, Heidemarie Stefanyshyn-Piper, Claudie Haigneré

Mali 2011 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Mali 2011 – Valentina Tereshkova, Catherine Coleman, Peggy Whitson, Claudie Haigneré

Mali 2013 – Nicole Stott, Tracy Caldwell-Dyson, Shannon Walker – name on ISS-24 badge

Mali 2013 – Svetlana Savitskaya

Mali 2013 – Yelena Kondakova

Marshall Islands 1989 + 2007 – Valentina Tereshkova

Marshall Islands 2000 – Christa McAuliffe, Judith Resnik

Marshall Islands 2011 – Christa McAuliffe, Judith Resnik, Kalpana Chawla,

Laurel Clark – names on label

Mauritania 1986 – Christa McAuliffe, Judith Resnik

Micronesia 1998 – Chiaki Mukai – name on STS-95 badge

Micronesia 1999 – Valentina Tereshkova

Micronesia 2003 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Mongolia 1982 – Valentina Tereshkova

Mongolia 1998 – Chiaki Mukai – name on STS-95 badge

Montserrat 1994 – Sally Ride, Valentina Tereshkova

Mozambique 2011 – Judith Resnik, Christa McAuliffe

Mozambique 2011 + 2013 + 2016 + 2018 + 2019 – Valentina Tereshkova

Mozambique 2012 – Liu Yang

Mozambique 2012 – Sally Ride

Mozambique 2013 – Wang Yaping

Nicaragua 1996 – Valentina Tereshkova

Niger 1997 + 2017 + 2018 – Valentina Tereshkova

Niger 1998 – Chiaki Mukai

Niger 1999 – Eileen Collins, Catherine Coleman, Ellen Ochoa, Tamara Jernigan, Julie Payette

Niger 2011 – Christa McAuliffe, Judith Resnik

Niger 2013 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Niger 2013 – Wang Yaping

North Korea 1984 + 1988 – Valentina Tereshkova

Ossetia (South Georgia) 1999 – Valentina Tereshkova

Palau 1998 – Kathryn Thornton – name on STS-61 Endeavour badge

Palau 1999 – Chiaki Mukai – name on badge

Palau 1999 – Nancy Sherlock Currie-Gregg – name on badge

Palau 1999 – Wendy Lawrence, Janet Kavandi – name on badge

Palau 2000 – Christa McAuliffe, Judith Resnik

Palau 2000 – Sally Ride

Palau 2003 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Poland 1963 – Valentina Tereshkova

Romania 1963 + 1964 + 1967 – Valentina Tereshkova

Russia 1963 + 1973 + 1983 + 2003 + 2013 – Valentina Tereshkova

Russia 1983 + 1985 – Svetlana Savitskaya

Rwanda 2012 – Claudie (Andre-Deshays) Haigneré

Rwanda 2012 – Shannon Lucid – name on STS-51G badge

Saint Thomas & Prince 2003 + 2006 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Saint Thomas & Prince 2004 – Claudie (Andre-Deshays) Haigneré

Saint Thomas & Prince 2006 – Bonnie Dunbar – name on Spacelab D1 badge

Saint Thomas & Prince 2009 – Chiaki Mukai, Yi So-yeon

Saint Thomas & Prince 2009 – Yi So-yeon

Saint Thomas & Prince 2013 + 2015 + 2017 – Valentina Tereshkova

Saint Thomas & Prince 2013 – Wang Yaping

Saint Vincent 2003 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark, Ellen Ochoa, Tamara Jernigan, Susan Still-Kilrain,

Janice Voss – names on badge

Saint Vincent 2008 – Valentina Tereshkova

Saint Vincent 2012 – Claudie (Andre-Deshays) Haigneré

Saint Vincent 2012 – Wendy Lawrence – name on badge

Saint Vincent 2019 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Saudi Arabia 1985 – Shannon Lucid – name on badge

Sharjah 1970 – Valentina Tereshkova

Sierra Leone 2003 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Sierra Leone 2016 – Anousheh Ansari

Sierra Leone 2016 + 2017 + 2018 – Valentina Tereshkova

Solomon Islands 2013 + 2016 + 2017 – Valentina Tereshkova

Solomon Islands 2013 – Wang Yaping

Somalia 1999 – Chiaki Mukai – name on STS-95 badge

Somalia 2001 – Claudie (Andre-Deshays) Haigneré

Somalia 2002 – Chiaki Mukai

Somalia 2003 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Somaliland 2003 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Somaliland 2011 – Svetlana Savitskaya

Somaliland 2011 – Valentina Tereshkova

St Vincent – Bequia 2013 – Liu Yang

St Vincent – Mayreau 2013 – Chiaki Mukai – name on badge

St Vincent – Mayreau 2013 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

St Vincent – Mustique 2012 – Chiaki Mukai – name on badge

Tajikistan 2013 – Valentina Tereshkova – 1st woman in space

(50th anniversary) – overprint of text only

Tanzania 1993 – Valentina Tereshkova

Timor-Leste 2004 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Togo 2011 – Kalpana Chawla

Togo 2013 – Kalpana Chawla, Laurel Clark

Togo 2013 + 2014 + 2017 + 2019 – Valentina Tereshkova

Tonga 2014 – Liu Yang

Turks & Caicos 2012 – Chiaki Mukai – name on badge

Tuvalu 2011 – Valentina Tereshkova

Uganda 1987 – Christa McAuliffe, Judith Resnik

Ukraine 2006 – Svetlana Savitskaya

Umm Al Qiwain 1972 – Valentina Tereshkova

USA 2018 – Sally Ride

Vietnam 1964 + 1986 – Valentina Tereshkova

Yemen Arab Republic 1969 – Valentina Tereshkova

Yemen P.D.R 1976 – Valentina Tereshkova